PlainBattery — Battery Cross-Reference Guide
Not interchangeable

LR41 vs LR44

LR41 vs LR44: Same Family, Different Size

LR41 (AG3/L736) is 7.9 × 3.6 mm. LR44 (AG13) is 11.6 × 5.4 mm. Both are alkaline button cells — and that is where the similarity ends.

Last verified Aug 25, 2026

Are LR41 and LR44 interchangeable?

Not interchangeable.

A LR44 vs LR41 swap fails on diameter, thickness, capacity. If the door only closes when you force it, or the device works only while you press the cover, you have the wrong cell — not a weak spring you should ignore.

LR41 vs LR44 specs: diameter, thickness, capacity

They share 1.5 V and Alkaline, which is why LR41 vs LR44 looks interchangeable on a store shelf. Highlighted rows are the ones that change the purchase: diameter, thickness, capacity.

Read physical fit before capacity. Extra milliamp-hours only help when the holder is built for that cell. A “better” spec in the wrong tray is a mechanical or voltage mismatch, not an upgrade.

SpecLR41LR44
ChemistryAlkalineAlkaline
Nominal voltage1.5 V1.5 V
Diameter7.9 mm11.6 mm
Thickness3.6 mm5.4 mm
Outline7.9 × 3.6 mm11.6 × 5.4 mm
Typical capacity25–35 mAh110–130 mAh
Unused shelf life—~3 years
Categoryalkaline-buttonalkaline-button
Common aliasesAG3AG13, A76, LR1154, 76A

Difference between LR41 and LR44 batteries

If you searched LR44 vs LR41, you are on the same comparison with the names reversed. The difference between LR41 and LR44 batteries is not the word “vs” — it is the specs that do not match after you ignore the similar photos.

Diameter — 7.9 mm vs 11.6 mm

LR41 is 7.9 mm across; LR44 is 11.6 mm. That gap is enough for one cell to miss the clip entirely or rattle in the other tray. IEC codes put diameter in the first digits for a reason: you cannot sand a coin cell down to fit.

Thickness — 3.6 mm vs 5.4 mm

LR41 is 3.6 mm thick; LR44 is 5.4 mm. Holders are built for one stack height. The thinner cell loses spring pressure (“works only when I press the cover”). The thicker cell jams the door or bends the clip.

Capacity — 25–35 mAh vs 110–130 mAh

Typical LR41 capacity is 25–35 mAh. LR44 is 110–130 mAh. Runtime only follows that gap inside the correct holder. Extra capacity in the wrong tray does not last longer — it often does not run at all.

Height 3.6 mm vs 5.4 mm

Height 3.6 mm vs 5.4 mm

AG3 ≠ AG13

AG3 ≠ AG13 — easy retail mix-up

Silver oxide upgrades differ too (392/SR41 vs 357/SR44)

Silver oxide upgrades differ too (392/SR41 vs 357/SR44)

How the size code works (LR41 vs LR44)

Coin and button codes are rulers, not brand slogans. The letters mark chemistry class. The digits encode size. LR41 measures 7.9 × 3.6 mm; LR44 measures 11.6 × 5.4 mm. Once you read the code that way, LR44 vs LR41 stops looking like a preference and starts looking like a fit check.

Can I use a LR41 instead of a LR44?

Usually no. LR41 is 7.9 × 3.6 mm at 1.5 V (Alkaline). LR44 is 11.6 × 5.4 mm at 1.5 V (Alkaline). Those are not the same part.

If the spent cell or tray said LR44, specify that code. Forcing LR41 can crack a cover, lose contact, or apply the wrong voltage.

Can I use a LR44 instead of a LR41?

Usually no. Going the other way does not fix a diameter, thickness, or voltage miss. LR44 in a LR41 holder has the same problem with the names flipped.

If you arrived from a LR44 vs LR41 search, stay on this page. The answer does not change.

Brand labels and aliases

Retail packs hide the IEC size behind house codes. LR41 also appears as AG3. LR44 also appears as AG13, A76, LR1154. Those prefixes do not change the outline unless the chemistry letters change (BR, LIR, ML, PR).

How to identify LR41 versus LR44

You do not need a full datasheet to settle LR41 vs LR44. You need the stamp, the tray, or a cheap pair of calipers. A store bin labeled only “button cell” or “3V lithium” will not do that work for you.

  1. Read the code on the old cell: LR41, LR44, and the brand prefixes that map to each one.
  2. If the print is worn off, check the tray, battery door, or user manual before buying.
  3. Measure diameter if the codes are gone: LR41 is 7.9 mm; LR44 is 11.6 mm.
  4. Measure thickness: LR41 is 3.6 mm; LR44 is 5.4 mm.
  5. Buy the matching code. Extra capacity or a thicker can only helps when the holder is built for that cell.

Choose LR41 when…

  • Thermometers, mini toys, and trays marked LR41 / AG3 / L736

Choose LR44 when…

  • Devices marked LR44 / AG13 / A76

Compatibility and substitution

If the cell rattles or sits crooked, you almost certainly have the wrong AG/LR number.

Do not stack cells, grind a can, or use foil as a permanent spacer to fake LR44 with LR41. Read the stamp, then the spec table. If the door will not close without force, you have the wrong height or diameter.

LR41 vs LR44 FAQ

I grabbed AG13 instead of AG3 — will it work?

No. AG13 is much wider and will not fit an LR41 compartment.

I searched LR44 vs LR41 — is this the right page?

Yes. LR41 vs LR44 and LR44 vs LR41 are the same pair. Fit, voltage, and chemistry do not change when you flip the order.

Should I always trust a cross-reference chart?

Use this guide as a starting point, then confirm voltage, chemistry, and physical size with your device manual or the marking on the old cell.

Review record and primary sources

Reviewed by PlainBattery Technical Review Desk on 2026-08-25. Checked: both model identities and dimensions, voltage and chemistry differences, physical fit, interchangeability conclusion and safety warnings.

  1. Silver Oxide (SR) and Alkaline Button (LR) Battery Specifications — Maxell. SR/LR model dimensions, voltage, nominal capacity and drain class.
  2. Energizer A76 / IEC LR44 Product Datasheet — Energizer Holdings, EBC-4407F. LR44/A76 dimensions, voltage, capacity test conditions and discharge curve.

Revision record: source citations and field-level review scope added September 11, 2026. See our sources and methodology and corrections policy.